References of "Acta Clinica Belgica"
     in
Bookmark and Share    
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailRetrospective analysis of a suburban out-ofhours clinic in Belgium
Belche, Jean-Luc ULg; Berrewaerts, Marie-Astrid ULg; Burette, Philippe ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2014), 69(5), 341-347

Introduction: In many countries, out-of-hours medical care is under scrutiny. The aim of this article is to study the activities recorded by the first out-of-hours clinic that has been opened, as a pilot ... [more ▼]

Introduction: In many countries, out-of-hours medical care is under scrutiny. The aim of this article is to study the activities recorded by the first out-of-hours clinic that has been opened, as a pilot study, in two Walloon communes. Material and method: A retrospective analysis of anonymized data was conducted for 2009. Coding of diagnoses was conducted using the International Classification of Primary Care (ICPC-2). Results: A total of 3949 contacts were recorded in 2009 with the out-of-hours clinic, 3294 related to inhabitants of the two communes covered, which was equivalent to 13% of the total population in question. Compared to 7.2% of contacts between midnight and 8 a.m., 82.9% of contacts took place between 8 a.m. and 9 p.m., and 91.6% of contacts were handled locally, with only 8.4% resulting in hospitalization. In addition, 52% of contacts were with patients aged between 25 and 65; 29.9% of contacts were with paediatric patients (,15 years). Patients over the age of 65 made up 18% of contacts. The most common pathologies were respiratory (R). Analysis of flu diagnoses identified two epidemic peaks. Discussion: The suburban out-of-hours clinic studied fulfilled an important role in managing the demand for health care. The large majority of health problems were resolved locally, and the inhabitants did not need to go to hospital. Appointments between midnight and 8 a.m. were in the minority, which points towards adjusting the organization of the out-of-hours service during the night. The geriatric population is not highly over-represented contrary to what might be expected considering its largest number of pathologies. The on-call doctor’s skills profile should take account of the populations and morbidities encountered. Out-ofhours clinics could possibly play a sentinel role in terms of flu epidemics. Conclusion: This study describes a pilot suburban out-of-hours clinic which met three of recommendations set by the KCE in its report on out-of-hours care in general medicine: the organization of an out-of-hours clinic with logistical support, the use of a single telephone number and merging out-of-hours areas. While debate exists on the management of out-of-hours care, this study provides evidence on the role of the physician during these hours. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 16 (6 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailSimultaneous determination of seven azole antifungal drugs in serum by ultra-high pressure liquid chromatography and diode array detection
MISTRETTA, Virginie ULg; DUBOIS, Nathalie ULg; DENOOZ, Raphael ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2014), 69(1), 53-61

Azole antifungals are a group of fungistatic agents that can be administered orally or parenterally. The determination of the concentrations of these antifungals (miconazole, fluconazole, ketoconazole ... [more ▼]

Azole antifungals are a group of fungistatic agents that can be administered orally or parenterally. The determination of the concentrations of these antifungals (miconazole, fluconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole, itraconazole, and its major active metabolite, hydroxy-itraconazole) in serum can be useful to adapt the doses to pharmacological ranges because of large variability in the absorption and metabolism of the drugs, multiple drug interactions, but also potential resistance or toxicity. A method was developed and validated for the simultaneous determination of these drugs in serum utilizing ultra-high pressure liquid chromatography and diode array detection (UHPLC-DAD). After a simple and rapid liquid– liquid extraction, the pre-treated sample was analysed on an UHPLC-DAD system (Waters CorporationH). The chromatographic separation was carried out on an Acquity BEH C18 column (Waters Corporation) with a gradient mode of mobile phase composed of acetonitrile and aqueous ammonium bicarbonate 10.0 M pH10. The flow rate was 0.4 ml/min and the injection volume was 5 ml. The identification wavelength varied according to the drug from 210 to 260 nm. The method was validated by the total error method approach by using an analytical validation software (eNnoval V3.0 ArlendaH). The seven azole antifungals were identified by retention time and specific UV spectra, over a 13-minute run time. All calibration curves showed good linearity (r2.0.99) in ranges considered clinically adequate. The assay was linear from 0.05 to 10 mg/l for voriconazole, posaconazole, itraconazole, hydroxy-itraconazole, and ketoconazole, from 0.3 to 10 mg/l for fluconazole, and from 0.1 to 10 mg/l for miconazole. The bias and imprecision values for intraand inter-assays were lower than 10% and than 15%, respectively. In conclusion, a simple, sensitive, and selective UHPLC-DAD method was developed and validated to determine seven azole antifungal drugs in human serum. This method is applicable to patient samples, and can be applied successfully to clinical applications and therapeutic drug monitoring. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 41 (18 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailRefractory hypercalcemia and ectopic calcitonin secretion in a malignant pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor: hypocalcemic effects on cinacalcet
VALDES SOCIN, Hernan Gonzalo ULg; rubio almanza, Matilde; LOLY, Jean-Philippe ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 42

Introduction: Paraneoplastic hypercalcemia is a sign of poor prognosis, as it is particularly resistant to the usual hypocalcemic treatments. Observation: In 2009, a well differentiated pancreatic ... [more ▼]

Introduction: Paraneoplastic hypercalcemia is a sign of poor prognosis, as it is particularly resistant to the usual hypocalcemic treatments. Observation: In 2009, a well differentiated pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (Ki-67= 2%) is diagnosed in a 52-year-old diabetic man. The tumor is revealed with a splenic and hepatic carcinomatosis. Plasmatic calcium was: 3.54 mmol/L (2.15 - 2.6). Biology showed hypophosphatemia, PTH < 4 ng/ml, high 1-25 OH VitD, calcitonin: 1016 ng/ml (< 12 ng/ml). He had hypercalciuria and hypophosphaturia. He received for two years several cycles of Streptozotocin-ADRIAMYCIN and FOLFOX, with partial control of the tumor mass and calcium levels. In 2012, calcitonin levels are 29 ng/ml whereas calcemia is 3.17 mmol/L. Hypercalcemia is refractory to hyperhydration, diuretics, corticosteroids, and bisphosphonates therapy. Cinacalcet (Mimpara) is prescribed up to 120 mg/day (PO). Calcemia decreases gradually from 3 to 2.87 and then 2.76 mmol/L. PTH and calcitonin-the tumor mass remain unchanged. After two months of Cinacalcet treatment, Sunitinib (Sutent) 37.5 mg per day was added. During the third month, calcium levels dropped to 2.09 mmol/L and PTH raised to 78 pg/ml, requiring discontinuation of Mimpara. Calcitonin normalized, with a further improvement over pancreatic and metastatic lesions. Conclusion: Cinacalcet is a Calcium Sensing Receptor oral agonist. Cinacalcet hypocalcemic effects have not been previously documented in pancreatic paraneoplastic hypercalcemia. In our patient, Cinacalcet has significantly improved cancer prognosis: this drug could be a new alternative in paraneoplastic hypercalcemia. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 64 (6 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailPersistent low levels of serum hCG: please do not miss phantom hCG! (pseudohypergonadotropinemia syndrome)
VALDES SOCIN, Hernan Gonzalo ULg; SYRIOS, Petros ULg; GADISSEUR, Romy ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 465

Introduction: Beyond pregnancy, persistent low levels of hCG may be associated with various benign and malignant conditions, i.e. quiescent gestational trophoblastic disease (QTD), raised pituitary hCG or ... [more ▼]

Introduction: Beyond pregnancy, persistent low levels of hCG may be associated with various benign and malignant conditions, i.e. quiescent gestational trophoblastic disease (QTD), raised pituitary hCG or false positive elevation caused by circulating heterophilic antibodies. This situation requires a clinico-biological approach in order to avoid misunderstandings that could lead to inappropriate diagnostic or therapeutic attitudes. Observation: A 23 years old woman (GOPO status) consulted his gynaecologist because of persistent abdominal pain. She was diagnosed of having trophoblastic disease on the basis of persistently positive human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) test (Roche Modular) results, in the absence of pregnancy. Persistent low levels of hCG (around 10 U/L) were detected in her plasma. The patient underwent a trial with methotrexate chemotherapy. Abdominal pain was unrelieved whereas plasma hCG was 8.9 U/L. A serology test for Chlamydia indicated persistent infection and a course of antibiotic treatment was underwent without any relief. A laparoscopic exploration ruled out any trophoblastic residue or pelvic adherences. The patient was referred to the Endocrine Unit for further pituitary and hormonal investigations. Plasma and urine samples were sent to Biology Service to exclude a false hCG positive value. While low levels of hCG were detected in serum by assay, no significant hCG was detected in the urine (0,1 U/L). When serum was treated with HBT tube for the detection of heterophilic antibodies, hCG levels were 0.98 U/L. After mouse serum treatment, hCG was not further detected in our patient, indicating the presence of phantom hCG due to the presence of human anti mouse heterophilic antibodies. Conclusions: Textbooks on obstetrics and gynecology emphasize the importance of plasma hCG testing in patients with trophoblastic diseases. The ability of laboratory measurements to guide the clinician appropriately in every circumstance is limited. Caution should be exercised when clinical findings and laboratory results are discordant. Current protocols for the diagnosis and treatment of trophoblastic disease should include a compulsory test for hCG in urine and a test for heterophilic antibodies when appropriate. In this case report, we demonstrated that phantom hCG, was caused by heterogenous human anti mouse antibodies. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 73 (7 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailInvestigation olfactive de la mort
Focant, Jean-François ULg; Stefanuto, Pierre-Hugues ULg; Brasseur, Catherine ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013, October), 68-6

Detailed reference viewed: 28 (5 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailQuantitative determination of non persistent endocrine disruptors in human urine
Dewalque, Lucas ULg; PIRARD, Catherine ULg; DUBOIS, Nathalie ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6),

Detailed reference viewed: 14 (10 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailEvaluation de l'exposition professionnelle aux cytostatiques des travailleurs de deux services du CHU de Liège
Rusu, Dorina; DUBOIS, Nathalie ULg; Surleraux, Cécile et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 472

Detailed reference viewed: 51 (7 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailProspective study of an advanced nurse triage for a target pathology at the admission in the emergency department
JOBE, Jérôme ULg; VANDERCLEYEN, C; Ghuysen, Alexandre ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 2

Detailed reference viewed: 13 (2 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailValidation of analytical method for the determination in serum of psychotropic drugs commonly prescribed in Rwanda by HPLC-DAD
Hahirwa, Innocent; Charlier, Corinne ULg; DENOOZ, Raphael ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 479

Detailed reference viewed: 43 (13 ULg)
Full Text
See detailBlood lead, urinary lead, urinary δ-aminolevulinic acid and urinary porphyrins levels among people living in kinshasa, D.R. Congo : a pilot biomonitoring study
Mputu Malolo, Corneille-Liévin; Ndelo di Phanzu, Josaphat; Marini Djang'Eing'A, Roland ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 475

Detailed reference viewed: 21 (2 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailApplication de la résonance magnétique nucléaire (RMN) en toxicologie judiciaire
Denooz, Raphaël ULg; Frederich, Michel ULg; Charlier, Corinne ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(6), 470

Detailed reference viewed: 17 (2 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailUnexplained cardiac failure leading to the identification of a Belgian family affected by hereditary amyloidosis.
DE PASQUAL, Aurelie ULg; BIESSAUX, Yves ULg; Blettard, Noelle et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2013), 68(4), 303-305

Detailed reference viewed: 25 (8 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailAcute cholecystitis with Listeria monocytogenes
DESCY, Julie ULg; De Mol, Patrick ULg; HAYETTE, Marie-Pierre ULg et al

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2012), 67(4), 295-297

Listeriosis, an opportunistic food-borne disease caused by Listeria monocytogenes, is infrequent and occurs preferentially in patients at the extremes of age, during pregnancy or in immunocompromised ... [more ▼]

Listeriosis, an opportunistic food-borne disease caused by Listeria monocytogenes, is infrequent and occurs preferentially in patients at the extremes of age, during pregnancy or in immunocompromised hosts. Most common manifestations are maternofoetal and neonatal infections, severe invasive presentations such as bacteraemia with or without central nervous system symptoms occuring preferentially in immunosuppressed patients and self-limited gastro-enteritis affecting healthy individuals. Exceptionally, focal infections such as cholecystitis are described. We report here a case of acute cholecystitis caused by Listeria monocytogenes in an 82-year-old woman. Thanks to a successful treatment: cholecystectomy and antimicrobial therapy (amoxicillin plus clavulanic acid), the patient soon recovered. This case-report provides an opportunity to review the current literature concerning the association of Listeria monocytogenes and cholecystitis. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 29 (5 ULg)
Full Text
Peer Reviewed
See detailThe appearance of the thymus and the integrated evolution of adaptive immune and neuroendocrine systems
Geenen, Vincent ULg

in Acta Clinica Belgica (2012), 67

The immune system may be considered as a sensory organ able to respond to different kinds of danger signals that are not detected by nervous cells. The immune response is not autonomous but also regulated ... [more ▼]

The immune system may be considered as a sensory organ able to respond to different kinds of danger signals that are not detected by nervous cells. The immune response is not autonomous but also regulated by central and peripheral nervous system, as well as by neuropeptides, vitamin D and neuroendocrine axes such as the corticotrope, somatotrope, thyrotrope and gonadotrope axes. During evolution, the thymus emerged concomitantly with recombinase-dependent adaptive immunity as an ‘immune brain’ or a ‘master class’ highly specialized in the orchestration of central immunological self-tolerance. This was an absolute requirement for survival of species because of the high risk of autotoxicity inherent to the stochastic generation of extreme diversity characterizing this novel adaptive type of immune defenses against non-self. The thymus now appears to be an obligatory intersection for the integrated evolution of the major systems of cell-to-cell signaling, the nervous, endocrine and immune systems. The presentation of many self-peptides by thymic major histocompatibility complex (MHC) proteins is controlled by the autoimmune regulator (AIRE) gene/protein and is responsible for the clonal deletion of self-reactive T cells. In the same time, by still unexplained mechanisms, MHC presentation of the same self-peptides in the thymus promotes the generation of self-specific FOXP3+ CD4+CD25+ natural regulatory T cells (nTreg) that are able to inhibit in periphery self-reactive CD4+ and CD8+ T cells having escaped the thymus censorship. Moreover, a thymus dysfunction is more and more established as the primary event driving the development of organ-specific autoimmunity, which is the tribute paid, mainly by mankind, for the preservation of self against non-self. Our novel knowledge about thymus physiology and physiopathology already serves as the basis for the development of various innovative and efficient immunomodulating strategies in pharmacology. [less ▲]

Detailed reference viewed: 70 (10 ULg)